`

Wear Next.

How to Work Out Your Size in Jeans

Find the perfect denim fit.

There’s nothing better than a perfectly fitting pair of jeans. Not only are they a wardrobe staple, but they’re timeless. Looked after well, they can last forever.

However, working out what size jeans you should wear can be so confusing. When they aren’t offered in the sizing we’re accustomed to. It can throw us off.

READ MORE: 12 Key Trends For Autumn Winter 2022 You Can Actually Wear

Once you understand how denim sizing works, however, it’s a doddle. Read on how to find out how to figure it all out, as well as a handy denim sizing calculator and size chart.

selective focus photography of blue denim bottoms hanged on gray metal hanger
Photo by Mstudio on Pexels.com

Wear Next may receive a small commission if you click a link from one of our articles onto a retail website and make a purchase.

How do I figure out my jeans size?

The easiest way to work out your jeans size is by measuring your waist and the length of your legs with a measuring tape or by measuring a pair of perfectly fitting jeans you already own. Then enter your measurements into the calculator below.

To measure your waist, find the circumference of your belly by placing the tape measure at the level of your belly button.

If measuring jeans, lay them flat on a surface and measure their width from left to right, at the level of the waist button, over the zipper.

woman sitting on wooden chair while holding her hair
Photo by Gabriela Pereira on Pexels.com

When you find the perfect fit, double the jeans’ width to get your waist length.

To measure the length of your legs, measure from your groin to the desired length of your jeans. If measuring your jeans, measure their inner length by following the inner seam to the bottom of the leg.

READ MORE: The Beret Has Had A Cosy Update This Winter

woman sitting in a chair
Photo by Ольга Киреева on Pexels.com

Jeans Size Calculator

Jeans Size Calculator

While some jeans come in regular UK sizes, such as 6 or 16, many offer more precise sizing.

For example, a size 10 is a jeans size 28. However, if you find you’re in-between sizes, a waist 29 pair of jeans equates to a size 11. A size 12 would wear a jeans size 30, but a size 31 in jeans equates to a size 13 in regular UK sizing.

This system means you can find the best fit for your waist without denim being a little loose or tight.

Jeans size chart

 XXS
 
XXS-XSXS – SS – MM – LL – XLXL – XXL
 
UK46810121416
US0002-44-681012
Italy36384042444648
France32343638404244
Denmark30323436384042
Russia38404244464850
Germany30323436384042
Australia46810121416
Japan3579111315
Jeans (in inches)2324 – 2526 – 2727 – 2829 – 3031 – 3232 – 33

Size-inclusive clothing brands

We all have different body types, and it’s often hard to find clothing that matches both your style and size. Especially jeans. So, we researched brands that offer an inclusive range of clothing sizes. And we found this excellent article from Byrdie.

They shared 20 brands that offer clothing options for every body type. Many of their size options include up to 6X and beyond. Byrdie includes brands like Nettle Studios, Hey Mavens, and many more.

READ MORE: Hardly Anyone Knows About Mango’s Plus Size Section, But It Has Some of the Best Jeans For Curvy Women

Model wearing asos plus size jeans
ASOS

If you’re looking for familiar high-street names, don’t worry, straight-sized brands are also stepping up their game with size-inclusive options. Nordstrom, ASOS, Mango, and J.Crew have added extra sizing to many of their popular styles, including jeans.

Shop jeans

Ready to find a pair of jeans that fit like a glove?

Here’s our edit of the best jeans you can shop now.

Lofty Lo Dry Blues Nudie Jeans

Lofty Lo Snake Eyes Selvage, £300, Nudie Jeans – buy now

Circular Denim 5 Pocket Organic Basics

Circular Denim 5 Pocket, £110, Organic Basics – buy now

Straight High Ankle Jeans - Black - Ladies | H&M GB

Straight High Ankle Jeans, £24.99, H&M – buy now

Women’s Hemp Denim High-Rise Wide leg Jeans Pangaia

Women’s Hemp Denim High-Rise Wide leg Jeans, £185, Pangaia – buy now

501® Levi's® Original Jeans 1

501® Levi’s® Original Jeans, £100, Levi – buy now

Relaxed Straight-Leg Jean ME+EM

Relaxed Straight-Leg Jean, now £122.50, ME+EM – buy now

Latest Posts

Read the latest posts from Wear Next.